General Curia

Fr. Saverio Cannistrà , Superior General

Fr. Saverio Cannistrà , Superior General

Biography Fr. Saverio (Antonio Gennaro) Cannistrà of the Sacred Heart, was born in the Calabrian city of Catanzaro on the 3rd of October of 1958. He studied philology in the Scuola Normale and later he worked for the Einaudi publishing house. He ...
Fr. Agustí Borrell, I Definitor

Fr. Agustí Borrell, I Definitor

Biography Born on December 21, 1959, in Caldes de Malavella (Girona, Catalonia, Spain). Discalced Carmelite. Temporary profession in Reinosa, Cantabria, on September 15, 1978. Solemn profession in Barcelona in 1984. Priestly ordination in Barcelona...
Fr. Lukasz Kansy, II Definitor

Fr. Lukasz Kansy, II Definitor

Biography Father Lukasz was born on June 19, 1959, in Opole, southwestern Poland. He completed his studies in the technological university, specializing in electronics. After serving as a fireman for three years, he entered the Discalced Carmelite...
Fr. Johannes Gorantla, III Definitor

Fr. Johannes Gorantla, III Definitor

Biography Father Johannes Gorantla belongs to the Province of Andhra Pradesh. He received his doctorate in biblical theology from the Gregorian University in Rome. He studied theology in the Teresianum in Rome and completed his licentiate in Sacred...
Fr. Daniel Chowning, IV Definitor

Fr. Daniel Chowning, IV Definitor

Biography Fr. Daniel was born on July 9, 1950 in New Castle, Indiana, USA. He entered the Province of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Washington Province) in 1978. He professed first vows in 1980 and made solemn profession in 1988. He obtained a BS...
Fr. Fco. Javier Mena, V Definitor

Fr. Fco. Javier Mena, V Definitor

Biography Father Mena was born in La Vega, Dominican Republic, on December 3, 1969. He entered the Order of Discalced Carmelites in 1985, making his first religious profession on August 15, 1989. He studied philosophy and theology in the Saint Thomas...
Fr. Mariano Agruda III, VI Definitor

Fr. Mariano Agruda III, VI Definitor

Biography Father Mariano Agruda III was born on October 30, 1963, in Cebu City, Philippines. He completed his primary and secondary studies at the Jesuit run Sacred Heart School in Cebu City. He finished a degree in Biology at Cebu Doctors' College...
Fr. Daniel Ehigie , VII Definitor

Fr. Daniel Ehigie , VII Definitor

Biography Fr. Daniel was born in Lagos (Nigeria) on June 8, 1965. He completed his philosophical studies in Isienu (Nsukka) and professed simple vows on July 16, 1997. After his theological studies in Nairobi (Kenya), he made Solemn Profession...
General Secretary, Fr Angelo Lanfranchi

General Secretary, Fr Angelo Lanfranchi

Biography He was born at Mairano (Brescia) on 20th August, 1961. He belongs to the Venice Province. He made his first profession on 12th September, 1981, and Solemn Profession on 2nd March 1986 and was ordained priest on 21st September 1986. After...
Procurator General, Fr. Jean Joseph Bergara

Procurator General, Fr. Jean Joseph Bergara

Biography Fr Jean Joseph Bergara was born on 21st May, 1963, in Biarritz. After a little time in the seminary of Dax, he entered the Carmelite friars and pronounced his first vows on the 8th December, 1985. He made his solemn profession in 1990,...
Postulator General, Romano Gambalunga

Postulator General, Romano Gambalunga

Biography Romano Gambalunga was born in Trent in September 1970. He made his solemn profession as a Discalced Carmelite on 5th October, 1996, and was ordained to the priesthood on June 15, 1997. He was a Formator in the International College...
General Bursar, Fr. Attilio Ghisleri

General Bursar, Fr. Attilio Ghisleri

Biography Born in Bassano, Brescia (Italy), 26/10/ 1940; Professed Sept 8, 1958; Ordained to the priesthood 25/03/1966. He received a License in theology from the Angelicum (Rome) in 1967, a degree in Modern Literature from the Catholic University,...
Archivist (Fr. Angelo Lanfranchi)

Archivist (Fr. Angelo Lanfranchi)

Saint Teresa gave great importance to documents and recommended that in every monastery there should be a worthy and secure place where the papers of greater administrative value could be preserved. Her sons and daughters keep in mind the wise counsel...
Secretary for Missionary Cooperation, Fr. Jerôme Paluku

Secretary for Missionary Cooperation, Fr. Jerôme Paluku

Biography Father Jerome PALUKU is a member of St Joseph General Delegation of the Democratic Republic of Congo. He was born on September 29, 1972, at Katamamba in the Catholic parish of Katwe, Diocese of Goma, in the Democratic Republic of Congo....
OCDS Delegate General, Fr. Alzinir Debastiani

OCDS Delegate General, Fr. Alzinir Debastiani

Biography Alzinir Debastiani was born in Abdon Batista, in the Brazilian State of S. Catarinanel, on 10th November 1962. He made his first profession in the St Joseph Province – South East Brazil – at Sao Roque, on 25th December 1984. After hav...
Secretary for Nuns and Personal Secretary to Fr. General, Fr. Rafal Wilkowski

Secretary for Nuns and Personal Secretary to Fr. General, Fr. Rafal Wilkowski

Biography Fr. Rafal Aleksander Wilkowski was born in Lublin, Poland, on February 26, 1977. He entered the Discalced Carmelite Province of Krakow, where he made his first profession on September 20, 1997, and was ordained to the priesthood on May...
Secretary for Information, Fr. Emilio José Martínez González

Secretary for Information, Fr. Emilio José Martínez González

Biography Fr Emilio J. Martínez González (of Saint Therese), was born in Madrid in 1964. He was professed in Segovia on 1st October 1988 and ordained priest in the church of Saint Teresa and Saint Joseph of the Discalced Carmelites in Madrid on 2...
Webmaster, Fr. Johny Paulose

Webmaster, Fr. Johny Paulose

Biography Fr. Johny Paulose of the Child Jesus, a member of South Kerala Province of St. Joseph, was born at Adimalathura (Kerala, India) on 15/04/1976. He made his Profession on 08/12/1995 and was ordained priest on 28/12/2003. He did his Philosophical...